Magpie Garage

Policies
Cookies / Privacy

Privacy & Legal Post-GDPR

Murkett Brothers Limited trading as Magpie Garage PRIVACY STATEMENT

The privacy of your personal information is important to us at Murkett Brothers Limited trading as Magpie Garage. This Statement is therefore designed to provide you with appropriate information, assurance and confidence that we are handling your data in a secure, professional manner, with the respect it deserves. This statement therefore addresses what personal information we collect and how we handle the personal information shared with us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and internal practices.

For the purposes of the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR), the data controllers are Murkett Brothers Limited trading as Magpie Garage, with the Data Protection contact being Mrs Katie McGuire.

This statement was most recently reviewed in May 2018. It is subject to regular reviews and may be updated in accordance with changes to legislation or internal processes.


WHAT PERSONAL DATA DO WE COLLECT AND WHY?

We will not collect any personally identifiable information about you unless you provide it to us voluntarily. If you do not want your personal data collected, please do not submit it to us. Some information provided may be legally or contractually required and therefore, if not provided, will limit the services that Murkett Brothers Limited trading as Magpie Garage are able to provide.

We process personal information to enable us to repair and sell vehicles; maintain our accounts and records; advertise our services; provide financial services leads for the consumer and to support and manage our employees. We also process personal information using a CCTV system to monitor and collect visual images for the purposes of security and the prevention and detection of crime.

We process information only relevant for the above reasons/purposes, which may include;

  • Personal Details
  • Family Details
  • Financial Details
  • Employment Details
  • Goods/Services Provided
  • Visual images and personal appearance/behaviour
  • Sensitive data, which may include physical/mental health, racial/ethnic original, lifestyle/social circumstances.

By providing us with your contact details and providing consent, you are confirming that you are happy to receive correspondence from Murkett Brothers Limited trading as Magpie Garage. In being able to manage the ways we contact you, four key methods will be used; Telephone, Post, Email, Text Message (SMS).

Murkett Brothers Limited trading as Magpie Garage are likely to also to have to utilise Legitimate Interests as a method of contacting you. In GDPR, Legitimate Interest stipulate that there may be scenarios in which we will contact our customers without their consent to do so. This will include areas such as recalls, scheduled servicing and MOT reminders, as we have legal, contractual or a legitimate reason to advise you of such circumstance. When we process your personal information for our legitimate interest, we make sure to consider and balance any potential impact on you (both positive and negative) and your rights under data protection laws.


WHY ARE WE ALLOWED TO PROCESS YOUR DATA

Murkett Brothers Limited trading as Magpie Garage may share the information it collects about you and your vehicle with selected third parties. Where necessary or required, we will share information with;

  • Business Associates
  • Employees
  • Current, past and prospective employers
  • Goods/Service providers
  • Financial Organisations
  • Police Forces
  • Suppliers and Central Government


HOW DO WE SHARE YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

A full listing of companies with whom Murkett Brothers Limited trading as Magpie Garage may share your information with is available upon request and on our website. Under GDPR, unless there is a legal, contractual or legitimate interest for us to share your information, you have the opportunity for your information to not be provided to third parties.

Murkett Brothers Limited trading as Magpie Garage have carried out specific vetting on third parties to ensure that they are compliant with GDPR and further ensure that your personal data is handled in a manner required under legislation. Please note that Murkett Brothers Limited trading as Magpie Garage will never sell your information on.

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (EEA). It may also be processed by staff operating out of the EEA who work for our parent company, associated subsidiary or one of our suppliers on our current list of third parties. By submitting your personal data and agreeing for this to be shared, you agree to this transfer and its associated processing and storing. In some cases, the process will not require your consent as they will be a legally or contractually binding part of your dealings with us. Third parties which share your information outside of the EEA will be vetted accordingly to ensure that your data is being handled appropriately.

Please click here to access the list of all current 3rd parties with whom we may share your personal data with;


HOW CAN YOU BE ASSURED THAT YOUR DATA IS BEING HANDLED APPROPRIATELY?

Murkett Brothers Limited trading as Magpie Garage have carried out stringent checks throughout the organisation to ensure that your data is handled in a secure manner. Some key security measures that the organisation abides by include;

  • A strict clear desk policy which ensures that no personal documentation is ever left unattended as well as lockable cabinets throughout the organisation
  • Password protected, security encrypted security systems, including firewalls and antivirus protection systems for additional security
  • Subject to external and internal data protection audits
  • Restricted use of portable IT methods including USB’s and laptops
  • Information Security Policy and Data Protection Policy for internal staff to abide by
  • Internal Data Retention Policy and approved shredding contractor for disposal of protected documents.


WHAT ABOUT THE SECURITY OF MY INFORMATION WHEN DEALING WITH YOU ONLINE?

In some cases, we may collect information about your which is not personally identifiable via our website however, under GDPR, if that information can be linked in some way to a living individual this can now be classified as restricted data. Examples include obtaining your IP address, the type of internet browser you are using and the computer operating system that you are using, as well as the search engine you accessed to locate our website or the associated advertisement that was clicked on a third-party website to link you to our webpage. Although all these are used predominantly for statistical purposes, these do have the potential to be linked to an individual and therefore fall within this statement.

As stipulated above, when you view the website, we may store some information regarding your computer and browsing habits. This information is stored in the form of a “cookie” or similar file and helps Murkett Brothers Limited trading as Magpie Garage build a picture of where we can improve our customers online experience. Obtaining cookies is maintained by our external web provider Starkwood, whose cookie policy can be located using the following link;

Some links provided in the Murkett Brothers Limited trading as Magpie Garage website may lead to websites furnished by independent website owners. Using these links may mean that you leave the Murkett Brothers Limited trading as Magpie Garage website. The information presented therein is the sole responsibility of the site owners. Murkett Brothers Limited trading as Magpie Garage has no control of responsibility for the content of the independent sites and provides these links for website visitors for their convenience. If you decide to access any of the third-party sites from this website, you do so entirely at your own risk.


WHAT RIGHTS DO YOU HAVE OVER YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

Under GDPR, individuals have by far greater ownership of the way in which they are able to manage their own personal information. There are now eight areas in which you have rights to, known as the Data Subject Rights and they are broken down as follows;

Right to Access/Subject Access Requests – The Right to Access provides you with the opportunity to obtain all the information Murkett Brothers Limited trading as Magpie Garage hold against you as an individual (also known as Subject Access Requests). The GDPR allows Murkett Brothers Limited trading as Magpie Garage one month to provide you with all the information we hold against you, your vehicle and your address. This will solely be in relation to the person making the request. We will review all our manual and electronic data and provide you with everything accordingly. If your request specifies what documentation you require, this will assist us in responding to your request quicker.

Right of Rectification – If you believe that the information that Murkett Brothers Limited trading as Magpie Garage hold about yourself is incorrect, inaccurate or incomplete, the right of rectification ensures that you can contact us and we will update it accordingly. We will provide you with confirmation once the update has taken place.

Right to Erasure – Under GDPR, you have the option for all records of your personal information held by Murkett Brothers Limited trading as Magpie Garage to be erased. There are however a number of exemptions to this right, given that we may have legal or contractual rights to retain your person information. If, however it is felt that Murkett Brothers Limited trading as Magpie Garage hold information about you which is no longer necessary for the initial purpose it was collected, your right to erasure will be granted.

Right to Data Portability – GDPR provides you with the opportunity for your personal information to be provided back to you in a portable format. This means that you can transfer your data to a different provider without the need for you to provide it again to them.

Right to Withdraw Consent – Murkett Brothers Limited trading as Magpie Garage like to give you the opportunity to manage the way in which we communicate with you. Under GDPR, this is known as the Right to Withdraw Consent. If for any reason, you would no longer wish for us to contact you, either entirely, or via certain methods, this right can be used. This simply means that Murkett Brothers Limited trading as Magpie Garage​ will update your contact preferences within our systems, as well as advising third parties with whom we have supplied your information, of your updated preferences also.

Right to be Informed – This right encompasses the need for transparency over how we use your data and is the intention for this entire document. It ensures that Murkett Brothers Limited trading as Magpie Garage supply appropriate notification about our processing activities and ensure that they are concise, transparent, easily accessible, written in clear, plan language and free of charge.

Right to Restrict Processing – This allows you the opportunity to let you hold your data but not processes it for marketing purposes. If you request this right to be actioned, Murkett Brothers Limited trading as Magpie Garage​ will place you on a suppression list where it is no longer processed.

Right to Object – Under GDPR you can object to processing based on legitimate interest or a task classified as being in public interest, direct marketing and processing for purposes of scientific/historical research and statistics.


WHAT HAPPENS IF YOUR PERSONAL DATA IS BREACHED?

​As detailed throughout this statement, we will endeavour to ensure that your personal information is retained in accordance to legislation. However, if for any reason we discover that your personal information has been breached in anyway, including lost, stolen or hacked, dependant on the level of its severity, we will ensure that the Information Commissioners Officer (ICO) and you as a customer, are made aware within 72 hours of us understanding that a breach has been made.

Murkett Brothers Limited trading as Magpie Garage staff have been trained in being able to understand and appreciate whether personal information has been breached, and have a duty of care to ensure that the Data Protection Officer is informed as soon as a breach has been identified.

Action will then be taken to minimise the risk to your personal data as seen fit in accordance to the incident including following guidance from the Data Protection Officer and the ICO. We will also inform you once we are fully aware that the additional security measures have been put in place to further secure your information.


HOW DO YOU CONTACT US REGARDING YOUR PERSONAL DATA AND HOW IT IS HANDLED?

If you wish to contact us regarding;

the manner in which your personal data is handled

updating your personal preferences

utilising your personal rights

wishing to complain

1) Email us at [email protected]

2) Post your enquiry to The Data Protection Officer, Murkett Brothers Limited trading as Magpie Garage, 137 Histon Road, Cambridge, CB4 3JD

Please note, we may require proof of identity in order to complete some requests. A copy of your driving licence is the most suitable, however other forms of photographic identity are also acceptable.

If you remain unhappy with the manner that your data is being handled in, and/or you feel that the response is not sufficient, please contact the Information Commissioners Officer (ICO) using their website www.ico.org.uk who are the supervisory authority for data protection within the UK.


DATA CONTROLLERS AND DATA PROCESSING OFFICER DETAILS

The Data Protection Officer at Murkett Brothers Limited trading as Magpie Garage is Katie McGuire. To contact Katie please send your email correspondence to [email protected] or alternatively post to Murkett Brothers Limited, 137 Histon Road, Cambridge, CB4 3JD


HOW LONG WILL YOUR DATA BE STORED

Customer data will only be stored until its unnecessary to do so. Alternatively you can withdraw the right to consent. If for any reason, you would no longer wish for us to contact you, either entirely, or via certain methods, this right can be used. This simply means that Murkett Brothers Limited trading as Magpie Garage will update your contact preferences within our systems, as well as advising third parties with whom we have supplied your information, of your updated preferences also.


YOUR RIGHTS

​Under GDPR, individuals have by far greater ownership of the way in which they are able to manage their own personal information. There are now eight areas in which you have rights to, known as the Data Subject Rights and they are broken down as follows;

Right to Access/Subject Access Requests – The Right to Access provides you with the opportunity to obtain all the information Magpie Garage hold against you as an individual (also known as Subject Access Requests). The GDPR allows Murkett Brothers Limited trading as Magpie Garage one month to provide you with all the information we hold against you, your vehicle and your address. This will solely be in relation to the person making the request. We will review all our manual and electronic data and provide you with everything accordingly. If your request specifies what documentation you require, this will assist us in responding to your request quicker.

Right of Rectification – If you believe that the information that Murkett Brothers Limited trading as Magpie Garage hold about yourself is incorrect, inaccurate or incomplete, the right of rectification ensures that you can contact us and we will update it accordingly. We will provide you with confirmation once the update has taken place.

Right to Erasure – Under GDPR, you have the option for all records of your personal information held by Murkett Brothers Limited trading as Magpie Garage to be erased. There are however a number of exemptions to this right, given that we may have legal or contractual rights to retain your person information. If, however it is felt that Murkett Brothers Limited trading as Magpie Garage hold information about you which is no longer necessary for the initial purpose it was collected, your right to erasure will be granted.

Right to Data Portability – GDPR provides you with the opportunity for your personal information to be provided back to you in a portable format. This means that you can transfer your data to a different provider without the need for you to provide it again to them.

Right to Withdraw Consent – Murkett Brothers Limited trading as Magpie Garage like to give you the opportunity to manage the way in which we communicate with you. Under GDPR, this is known as the Right to Withdraw Consent. If for any reason, you would no longer wish for us to contact you, either entirely, or via certain methods, this right can be used. This simply means that Murkett Brothers Limited trading as Magpie Garage will update your contact preferences within our systems, as well as advising third parties with whom we have supplied your information, of your updated preferences also.

Right to be Informed – This right encompasses the need for transparency over how we use your data and is the intention for this entire document. It ensures that Murkett Brothers Limited trading as Magpie Garage supply appropriate notification about our processing activities and ensure that they are concise, transparent, easily accessible, written in clear, plan language and free of charge.

Right to Restrict Processing – This allows you the opportunity to let you hold your data but not processes it for marketing purposes. If you request this right to be actioned, Murkett Brothers Limited trading as Magpie Garage will place you on a suppression list where it is no longer processed.

Right to Object – Under GDPR you can object to processing based on legitimate interest or a task classified as being in public interest, direct marketing and processing for purposes of scientific/historical research and statistics


Cookie Information

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit or certain emails you open. They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide business and marketing information to the owners of the site. For more detailed information about cookies visit www.allaboutcookies.org


How to control and delete cookies

We do not use cookies to collect personally identifiable information about you. However, if you wish to restrict or block the cookies which are set by our websites, or indeed any other website, you can do this through your browser settings. The Help function within your browser should tell you how. Alternatively, you may wish to visit www.aboutcookies.org which contains comprehensive information on how to do this on a wide variety of browsers. You will also find details on how to delete cookies from your computer as well as more general information about cookies. For information on how to do this on the browser of your mobile phone you will need to refer to your handset manual. Please be aware that restricting cookies may impact on the functionality of websites. We use a number of suppliers who also set cookies on our website on our behalf in order to deliver the services that they are providing.


List of the main cookies

Here is a list of some cookies that may be set by us while using our web site ASPSESSIONID and ASP.NET_SessionID allow us to recognise your requests from page to page. This allows us to remember your previous selections and choices, navigate back to previous pages etc. These cookies are removed when you close your browser.

AutoChat may be set if we use live chat on our web site. This is a web site analytic cookie.

Google.com provides web site analytics and may set the following cookies __utma, __utmb, __utmc, __utmz


Third Party Cookies

We use a number of suppliers who also set cookies on our website on its behalf in order to deliver the services that they are providing. We sometimes embed photos, video, social sharing icons and other content from external websites such as YouTube, Flickr and social networking sites such as Facebook, Twitter and Google+. As a result, when you visit a page with content embedded from one of these sites you may be presented with cookies from their website. We do not control the dissemination of these cookies. You should check the relevant third party website for more information about these. Here is a list of some cookies that may be set by our third parties while using our web site:

  • yahoo.com
  • twitter.com
  • api.twitter.com
  • addthis.com
  • youtube.com

Flash Cookies (local shared objects)

From time to time, we may use Adobe's Flash Player to deliver content. To improve user experience, Local Shared Objects - or Flash Cookies as they are commonly known - are employed to provide features such as auto-resume and for saving your preferences. Flash Cookies are stored on a user's terminal much the same as cookies are, however it is not possible to manage them at browser level in the same way. The Adobe website provides comprehensive information on how to delete or disable Flash cookies either for a specific domain or for all websites - see Here for details. Please be aware that restricting the use of Flash Cookies may affect the features available to you for Flash based applications.

Privacy


Information that is gathered from visitors

Almost all Web servers record users requests made upon them (such as the visitor's IP address, browser type, referring page and time of visit) in log files.


How the Information is used

The information is used to enhance the vistor's experience when using the website to display personalised content.

Personal data, such as names and email addresses will not be sold, rented or leased, and not kept longer than required to provide the service it was supplied for.

E-mail may be sent to you for the purpose you registered but will not be used for unrelated marketing.


Visitor Options

If you have subscribed to our newsletter, you may unsubscribe by replying to any of the email correspondants and simply state you wish to unsubscribe to the service.